Winners revealed at New Zealand Law Awards

by NZ Lawyer24 Nov 2017
Over 700 legal professionals attended the New Zealand Law Awards at The Cordis, Auckland yesterday to see 28 awards presented to the best firms, in-house teams and deals of the year.

The evening was hosted by radio broadcaster Leah Panapa and included entertainment from musicians Mark Cunningham and Annie Crummer.

A full list of last night’s award winners are below:

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year
Winner: BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd

Automio Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Webb Henderson

Crowe Horwath Mid-size Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Anderson Lloyd
Highly Commended: Lane Neave

Large Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Russell McVeagh

Employment Law Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Dundas Street

Crowe Horwath Litigation & Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Wilson Harle

Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Winner: AJ Park

Property & Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Thompson Blackie Biddles
Highly Commended: AlexanderDorrington

AIG Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Wotton + Kearney (formerly DAC Beachcroft New Zealand)

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (1-50 Lawyers)
Winner: Webb Henderson

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (51-100 Lawyers)
Winner: Wynn Williams

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (>100 Lawyers)
Winner: Russell McVeagh

Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year
Winner: Timothy McMichael

Artemis Executive Recruitment Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)
Winner: Jeremy Johnson ,Wynn Williams

Anthony Harper Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)
Winner: Patrick Gamble, Complectus Group
Highly Commended: Jemma Stevenson, Powerco

Financial Services In-house team of the Year
Kiwibank Financial Services In-House Team

Russell McVeagh In-house Team of the Year
Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd

MinterEllisonRuddWatts In-house Lawyer of the Year
Winner: Sasha Daniels, Spark New Zealand

NZ Lawyer Deal Team of the Year (≤100 Lawyers)
Winner: Anderson Lloyd Infrastructure Team
Highly Commended: Mayne Wetherell Corporate Team

NZ Lawyer Deal Team of the Year (>100 Lawyers)
Winner: Russell McVeagh - Corporate Team
Highly Commended: Bell Gully - Corporate team

MYOB M&A Deal of the Year
Winner: Allnex acquisition of Nuplex Industries

Capital Markets Deal of the Year
Winner: Synlait Milk’s capital raising and dual listing

Mid-Market Deal of the Year
Winner: Patties Foods acquisition of Leader Foods

Consumer, Media and Tech Deal of the Year
Winner: NBC Universal-MediaWorks for Bravo channel launch

International Deal of the Year
Winner: Silver Fern Farms share sale

Rembrandt New Zealand Deal of the Year
Winner: Allnex acquisition of Nuplex Industries

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year (≤100 Lawyers)
Winner: Jared Ormsby, Wynn Williams

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year (>100 Lawyers)
Winner: Peter Chemis, Buddle Findlay

 

COMMENTS