New Zealand Law Awards 2019 winners revealed

by NZ Lawyer22 Nov 2019

The legal community celebrated the country’s cream of the crop last night at this year’s New Zealand Law Awards held at the Cordis Auckland.  

More than 700 legal professionals attended the gala event, which celebrated the work of the best of the profession in 28 categories, recognising the best firms, in-house teams, and transactions of the year.

Hosted by award-winning stand-up comedienne Urzila Carlson, the night also featured entertainment courtesy of Hipstamatics. NZ Lawyer congratulates all finalists and winners announced last night.

Look out for photos and further coverage of the event next week from NZ Lawyer and the official website www.lawawards.co.nz.

 

The New Zealand Law Awards 2019 winners are:

 

Deal Awards

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

Xero convertible note issuance

Firms: Allens; Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Gilbert + Tobin; Linklaters

 

Consumer, Media and Tech Deal of the Year

Bounty Fresh takeover of Tegel

Firms: Chapman Tripp; MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Russell McVeagh

 

Mid-Market Deal of the Year

Waimea Community Dam

Firms: Anderson Lloyd; Chapman Tripp; Pitt & Moore; Russell McVeagh

 

International Deal of the Year

AIA acquisition of sovereign life insurance business from CBA

Firms: Ashurst (AU); Bell Gully; Debevoise & Plimpton; Herbert Smith Freehills; Russell McVeagh

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Shell New Zealand divestment programme

Firms: Ashurst; Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Simpson Grierson

 

New Zealand Deal of the Year

Shell New Zealand divestment programme

Firms: Ashurst; Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Simpson Grierson

 

In-house Awards

Anthony Harper Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (35 or Under)

Paris Bree, General Counsel, New Zealand Oil & Gas

 

MinterEllisonRuddWatts In-House Lawyer of the Year

Marion Franks, Downer

 

Simpson Grierson Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

AIA New Zealand Legal Team

 

Russell McVeagh In-House Team of the Year

Spark New Zealand

 

Firm Awards

NICHE Recruiting Specialists Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

Dundas Street

 

Litigation & Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year

Gilbert Walker

 

Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year

AJ Park           

 

Property & Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year

Thompson Blackie Biddles

 

Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year

Wotton + Kearney

 

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Flacks & Wong

 

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (<50 Lawyers)

WRMK Lawyers

 

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (51-100 Lawyers)

Anthony Harper

 

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (>100 Lawyers)

Bell Gully

 

Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year

Mark Kelly, Barrister & Commercial Mediator

 

Artemis Executive Recruitment Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (35 or Under)

Liz Blythe, Russell McVeagh

 

Managing Partner of the Year (≤100 Lawyers)

Jon Calder, Tompkins Wake

 

Managing Partner of the Year (>100 Lawyers)

Anna Buchly, Bell Gully

 

Deal Team of the Year (≤ 100 Lawyers)

Webb Henderson

 

Deal Team of the Year (>100 Lawyers)

Russell McVeagh, Corporate Team

 

LawPlus Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

WRMK Lawyers

 

Mid-Size Law Firm of the Year

Tompkins Wake         

 

K3 Legal Large Law Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp