Asia Pacific's top alternative legal provider revealed

by Steve Randall30 Jun 2018

The rise of alternative providers of legal services has been the focus of a new survey.

Asia Pacific-based senior in-house counsel with a combined legal spend of $1.2 billion were asked to name their favoured, or first-to-mind, provider of legal services.

The poll from Acritas excluded law firms and revealed that PwC Legal comes out top as the most favoured, and the most recognized alternative legal brand.

“PwC Legal’s ambitious plans to become a global top 20 legal services player put growth in Asia at the top of its agenda - and our latest research shows this focus in terms of brand strength at least is paying dividends,” explained David Johnson, Acritas account director.

EY took second place with KPMG third.

Johnson added that although all of the Big 4 accounting firms have benefitted from their strength in the professional services space, PwC Legal has made the most progress in becoming a recognisable legal services brand in Asia Pacific.

“Being a good lawyer is no longer enough” for global firm
Baker McKenzie has appointed David Cambria as Global Director of Legal Operations as part of its focus on the evolving demands of clients.

Joining from Fortune 50 company Archer Daniels Midland Company, Cambria will be responsible for ensuring that the firm’s strategies including pricing, legal project management, and other commercial activities fit with the needs and expectations of clients.

He will report to Ilnort Rueda, Baker McKenzie's new Chief Services Officer, who commented: "Being a good lawyer is no longer enough - in order to truly meet and exceed our global clients' expectations we need to ensure that our services directly meet emerging client needs and provide demonstrable value in solving client challenges. We are delighted with David's appointment and the wealth of knowledge he brings."

Promotions for Corrs Chambers Westgarth
The start of the new financial year at national firm Corrs Chambers Westgarth has been marked with a round of promotions.

The firm has two new special counsel, four new senior associates, 32 new associates, and 11 new non-lawyer promotions.

The lawyer promotions are:

SPECIAL COUNSEL

  • Brooke Egan, Litigation, Sydney
  • Kylie Mathison, Property & Infrastructure, Sydney

SENIOR ASSOCIATE

  • James Wallace, Intellectual Property, Technology & Competition, Sydney
  • Tom Schinckel, Restructuring, Insolvency & Special Situations, Sydney
  • Ella Pope, Construction, Sydney
  • Owen Kiely, Property & Infrastructure, Head of Developer Sales Group, Sydney

ASSOCIATE

  • Viva Paxton, Intellectual Property, Technology & Competition, Brisbane
  • Claire Harris, Intellectual Property, Technology & Competition, Melbourne
  • John Yiannakou, Intellectual Property, Technology & Competition, Melbourne
  • Amelia Lightowlers, Trade Mark Attorney, Trademarks, Melbourne
  • James Garrick, Litigation, Melbourne
  • Tegan Harrington, Litigation, Perth
  • Chris Marshall, Litigation, Sydney
  • Fred Jolley, Litigation, Sydney
  • Samuel Gerber, Litigation, Sydney
  • Sophie Morton, Litigation, Sydney
  • Morgan Smith, Restructuring, Insolvency & Special Situations, Sydney
  • Rachael Cage, Workplace Relations, Brisbane
  • Ashleigh Davison, Construction, Brisbane
  • Cassia Storey, Construction, Brisbane
  • Megan Sharkey, Construction, Brisbane
  • Ashleigh Bagnall, Construction, Melbourne
  • Isobel Farquharson, Construction, Melbourne
  • Meagan Dujela, Construction, Melbourne
  • Sarah Bugden, Construction, Melbourne
  • Sarah Henderson, Construction, Melbourne
  • Zan Mazharullah, Construction, Melbourne
  • Tom Mathews, Construction, Perth
  • Jennifer Gamble, Construction, Sydney
  • Meghan Keary, Construction, Sydney
  • Eva Coggins, Environment & Planning, Brisbane
  • Samantha Yeung, Environment & Planning, Sydney
  • Alana Doyle, Property & Infrastructure, Sydney
  • Jonathan Jagoe, Property & Infrastructure, Sydney
  • Taleen Karapetian, Property & Infrastructure, Sydney
  • Tom Lawrence, Property & Infrastructure, Sydney
  • Anthony Coudounaris, Banking & Finance, Sydney
  • Jonathan Dos Santos, Corporate Advisory, Perth