Australasian Law Awards: winners revealed

by NZ Lawyer20 May 2016
Legal industry glitterati flocked to The Star Sydney last night to celebrate Australasia’s leading lawyers.

Hosted by journalist and author Peter FitzSimons, guests were treated to the entertainment of celebrity impersonator Ben Price and musicians Matt McLaren and Kylie Jane.

Today, Australasian Lawyer reveals the winners announced at last night’s 600-guest affair, which was supported by event partner FTI Consulting for the second year.

The success of women lawyers was celebrated this year, with Sue Kench of King & Wood Mallesons crowned the prestigious Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year and Brookfield’s Claire Bibby taking out the FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year award.

Women also dominated the dealmaker awards, Philippa Stone of Herbert Smith Freehills taking out Australian Dealmaker of the Year and Pip Greenwood of Russell McVeagh winning NZ Dealmaker of the Year.
 
Debt Market Deal of the Year
Warehouse securitisation of GE assets

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year
Transgrid privatisation

Equity Market Deal of the Year
MYOB IPO

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Atlas Iron restructure

M&A Deal of the Year
NSW Electricity Networks acquisition of Transgrid

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
WestConnex Stage 2

International Deal of the Year
York Capital Management/ Pepper acquisition of PrimeCredit

Australian Deal of the Year
NSW Electricity Networks acquisition of Transgrid

Australian Deal Team of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team

NZ Deal Team of the Year
Chapman Tripp

Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

NZ Dealmaker of the Year
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian

JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award
Hive Legal Pty Ltd

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Harmers Workplace Lawyers

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

IP Specialist Firm of the Year
Griffith Hack

Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons

International Firm of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills

State/ Regional Firm of the Year
Carter Newell Lawyers

FTI Consulting Australian Boutique Firm of the Year
Keypoint Law

Australian Law Firm of the Year (up to 100 lawyers)
Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian

Huon IT Australian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)
Gilbert + Tobin

FTI Consulting Australian Large Law Firm of the Year
Clayton Utz

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
National Australia Bank

Sparke Helmore Lawyers Insurance In-House Team of the Year
QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited

Gilbert + Tobin Investment Bank In-House Team of the Year
UBS AG, Australia Branch

Clayton Utz Australian In-House Team of the Year
Caltex Australia Limited

FTI Consulting Australian In-House Lawyer of the Year
Clair Bibby, Brookfield

Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
 
 
Look out for full coverage of the winners in the upcoming issue of the Australasian Lawyer magazine and online at www.auslawawards.com.au.
 

COMMENTS